Return to Indexpage

 

PROSPECT PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY

Courtesy of Ed Guyton.  Thanks Ed!!!

From Sulligent on Hwy 278E turn left on County Rd. 77 or Crews Rd, drive 2.2 miles, turn left on Church Rd, .2 miles to Cemetery.

 

Stafford: Jessie Cole Nov. 5, 1981 to Oct. 18, 1987

Stafford: Angie Renee Feb. 13, 1980 to Jan. 13, 2000

Children Of Glenn Stafford & Melinda Stone

Otts: Judy Faye (Jones) Oct. 29, 1934 to Sept. 7, 2001

Otts: Harold (Jack) Nov. 23, 1931 Living

Otts: Rosa L. June 6, 1922 to Sept. 21, 2001

Otts: F.C. (Dick) Mar. 15, 1916 to Oct. 6, 1998 WWII

Otts: Leona M. Apr. 14, 1920 to Mar. 9, 1928

Otts: Lawrence D. July 18, 1913 to Dec. 20, 1984 WWII

Otts: Ellis Maye May 12, 1908 to Dec. 27, 1987

Otts: Julia N. Aug. 27, 1887 to Oct. 23, 1965

Otts: George J. Feb. 1, 1883 to May 23, 1951

Otts: Jasper Renon Jan. 22, 1911 to June 3, 1978 WWII

Otts: Annie Ruth Oct. 5, 1912 to Aug. 16, 1990

Otts: Dudley B. Apr. 10, 1906 to Sept. 4, 1976

May: H.D. (Hody) Apr. 14, 1914 to Oct. 19, 1972

May: Ruth Flynn Sept. 4, 1920 Living

Register: Bonnie Gosa Aug. 14, 1943 to May 5, 1982

Gosa: I.V. (Pete) Dec. 29, 1922 to June 11, 1986 WWII

Gosa: Faustina H. Aug. 4, 1924 Living

Gosa: Murray A. Nov. 16, 1894 to Sept. 3, 1973

Gosa: Margie C. May 13, 1901 to Sept. 1, 1979

Gosa: In memory of Nobia Allen Gosa Apr. 12, 1921 to Jan. 1, 1945 USN killed in action,

Buried at sea in South Pacific.

Gosa: Glen W. Feb. 10, 1930 to Mar. 16, 1981

Gosa: Vivian S. May 17, 1934 Living

Gosa: Infant D/O Glen & Nina Gosa Oct 28, 1949 to Oct. 31, 1949

Franklin: James Curry Jr. S/O James & Shirley July 3, 1958 to July 5, 1958

Mathis: Robie Aug. 21, 1898 to Apr. 9, 1970

Mathis: Minnie Lee Sept. 3, 1910 Living

Mathis: Jane 1874 to 1948

Holliday: Dossie Egger Nov. 12, 1874 to Feb. 13, 1948

Holliday: Ludie J. Oct. 21, 1880 to Apr. 26, 1951

Otts: Nellie Dupree July 18, 1909 to Mar. 27, 1994

Otts: Charlie B. Oct. 23, 1912 to Sept. 16, 1995

Otts: Ellis May 1, 1890 to Apr. 20, 1962

Otts: Farris June 4, 1891 to Sept. 30, 1958

Otts: Betty J. May 3, 1948 to May 3, 1948

Otts: Ira infant S/O I. J. & Laura 1957

Otts: Ira J. Dec. 16, 1919 to Mar. 31, 1989 WWII

Otts: Laura H. Apr. 9, 1931 Living

Otts: Willie Mae Dec. 27, 1926 Living

Otts: Clifford L. Apr. 19, 1915 to Nov. 11, 1979

Egger: Willow Dean July 22, 1933 to Jan. 25, 1991

Egger: Alfred T. Mar. 8, 1932 to Aug. 25, 1969 Korea

Egger: Brandon Eric Aug. 21, 1979 to July 17, 1999

Egger: Naomi Little May 23, 1914 to Oct. 21, 1997

Egger: Johnnie Vester Dec. 29, 1908 to Aug. 26, 1983

Horton: infant child of Dennise & Kip May 29, 1997

Egger: Barron Scott July 24, 1972 to Feb. 15, 1997

Egger: David Nov. 6, 1955 to Jan. 26, 1991

Egger: Ann May 10, 1956

Egger: M. L. June 11, 1929 to Oct. 24, 1968

Egger: Betty J. Aug. 25, 1936 Living

Egger: Greely R. Nov. 1, 1919 to May 13, 1967

Egger: Elva Mae Little W/O T.E. Dec. 5, 1906 to June 28, 1941

Egger: Wesley R. Aug. 22, 1936 to Nov. 2, 1987 Korea

Egger: Jimmie Nell Dec. 14, 1937 Living

Egger: Curtis J. Apr. 14, 1939 to Aug. 31, 1972 Vietnam

Egger: C. Clayton Apr. 4, 1911 to Apr. 6, 1990

Egger: Ruth M. Nov. 9, 1913 to Mar. 9, 1978

Egger: Melvin S/O C.C. & E.R. May 3, 1932 to Dec. 16, 1933

Egger: Joseph Berton S/O Chester A. & Addie B. Dec. 12, 1941 to Jan. 8, 1942

Egger: Addie B. Mar.18, 1912 to July 15, 1991

Egger: Chester A. Mar. 4, 1906 to Jan. 20, 1989

Egger: Tennie Bell Sept. 28, 1899 to Mar. 25, 1976

Egger: Malissie W/O A.J Egger July 13, 1851 to May. 29, 1934

Egger: Eld. A. J. Jan. 16, 1835 to Jan. 23, 1909

Egger: Banie D/O A. J. Egger July 2, 1861 to July 15, 1913

Egger: Josephene W/O M. N. Egger Jan. 1, 1878 to Aug. 10, 1914

Egger: Mell N. Jan.12, 1871 to Aug. 14, 1951

Egger: Curtis S/O P. Z. & M. B. Mar. 22, 1905 to Dec. 14, 1909

Nolen: Nancy W/O Than Nolen Mar. 3, 1828 to Aug. 23, 1909

Egger: Mollie W/O P. Z. Egger Dec. 25, 1876 to Aug. 25, 1906

Egger: P. Z. Nov. 4, 1867 to May 24, 1939

Egger: Dixie S/O P. Z. & M. B. Nov. 10, 1892 to Aug. 25, 1916

Egger: E. M. S/O P. Z. & M. B. Jan. 28, 1894 to Apr. 18, 1918

Egger: Infant S/O Mr. & Mrs. Redden Egger b/d Nov.15,1918

Egger: Mandy W/O Redden Egger June 9, 1898 to Nov. 6, 1919

Egger: Redden Oct. 20, 1896 to May 29, 1933 ALA 84th INF

Egger: Priscilla Dec. 3, 1899 to Oct. 20, 1960

Egger: Nolen R. Aug. 14, 1932 to Mar. 20, 1969 Korea

Egger: Roland Jan.9, 1924 to Feb. 20, 1971

Egger: Roland Chad Inf S/O Kevin & Brenda b/d Aug. 12, 1972

Moore: Robert Wayne Mar.9, 1960 to Aug. 4, 2000

Moore: Joy Anne Apr. 13, 1963 Living

Moore: Robert A. May 10, 1939 to Dec. 15, 1989

Moore: Shirley M. Sept. 7, 1941 living

Moore: Murray B. Oct. 14, 1917 Living

Moore: Mavis E. Dec.14, 1921 to Mar. 12, 1988

Egger: Alanson J. Dec.16, 1930 to Feb. 14, 1972

Guyton: Eldridge N. Sept. 14, 1913 to Mar. 10, 1992 WWII

Guyton: Nora E. Oct. 25, 1927 Living\parEgger: Johnny L. Jan. 19, 1940 Living

Egger: Mavis J. Dec.27, 1943 Living

Egger: Christopher Lee inf S/O Johnny Lee July 28, 1980

Strawbridge: Johnnie M. Nov. 30, 1879 to Mar. 17, 1962

Strawbridge: Sarah Jane Jan. 24, 1889 to Feb. 14, 1936

Holliday: James died 1915

Holliday: Betty died 1914

Palmer: A. L. Apr. 24, 1839 to Aug. 31, 1917

Palmer: William Asbury Jan. 14, 1839 to Mar. 27, 1916

Co. I 43rd ALA INF Confederate States

Lucas: Emmer W/O L. Lucas Apr. 7, 1852 to canít read death date

Lucas: Robert S/O L.P. & Emmer Apr 7, 1883 to Nov. 9, 1901

Porter: Maggie Apr. 1, 1846 to July 19, 1901

Little: John W. May 2, 1850 to Nov. 1, 1936

Otts: William W. Apr. 15, 1925 to June 23, 1950 WWII

Palmer: Rachell D/O R. J. & C. A. Aug. 25, 1899 to Oct. 6, 1899

Palmer: Harvie B. S/O R. J. & C. A. Feb. 20, 1908 to Apr. 29, 1922

Strawbridge: Charity July 1843 to Nov. 20, 1926

Palmer: Girl 1900 to 1913

Palmer: William McKinley S/O J.W. & R.E. Aug. 26, 1901 to Dec. 7, 1903

Moore: Billy Lee Sept. 16, 1943 to Feb. 9, 2001

Moore: Willodean Dec. 16, 1942 Living

Birmingham: John Clifton Apr. 9, 1906 to Oct. 11, 1993

Birmingham: Willie Madge Nov. 24, 1907 to mar. 30, 1983

Williams: Veronica Lynn Jan. 9, 1970 to June 8, 1984

Grave Marked With Block No Names

Grave Marked With Block No Names

Terrell: James Alton May 12, 1924 Living

Terrell: Hilda H. Sept. 25, 1931 Living

Nolen: Annie May D/O E.B. & Ellie Apr. 12, 1919 to July 21, 1920

Nolen: infant D/O D.W. & M.T. Nolen No Dates

Nolen: John May 15, 1834 to Jan. 8, 1898

Nolen: Catherine Flynn Jan. 28, 1854 to Feb. 15, 1937

Nolen: Oliver S/O J.T. & M.G. Nolen Jan.30, 1905 to Mar. 24, 1909

Nolen; Mattie Jan. 8, 1884 to Sept. 8, 1971

Nolen: Tommie Mar. 21, 1884 to Oct. 13, 1960

Otts: Hassie Dean Pinkerton Mar. 25, 1906 to June 14, 1977

Otts: Felix P. Dec. 26, 1899 to Apr. 13, 1951

Otts: Tildon L. 1905 to 1946

Otts: Eld. W. J. 1875 to 1923

Otts: George A. 1875 to 1946

Otts: Dantrell July 18, 1945 to July 18, 1945

Hawkins: Nancy No Dates

Hawkins: W. F. No Dates

Hawkins: N. B. (Polie) Aug. 15, 1852 to June 8, 1914

Hawkins: Farris Dec. 22, 1900 to July 24, 1971

Hawkins: Ruby P. `Aug. 16, 1910 to June 17, 1966

Hawkins: Evell R. July 24, 1911 Living

Hawkins: Edison (Pete) Aug. 15, 1907 to May 30, 1987

Birmingham: Mary Ena inf D/O Willie & Verla 1917

Pinkerton: Arnold S/O A.T. & I.R. Jan. 20, 1919 to Feb. 14, 1920

Pennington: John L. Jan. 5, 1943 Living

Pennington: Shelley E. May 17, 1970 Living

Pennington: William R. 1917 to 1987

Grave marked with block No Names

Nolen: John May 15, 1884 to Jan. 8, 1898

Thunderburks: James 1867 to Sept. 11, 127

Garrison: Ada Louella June 15, 1881 to Dec. 31, 1962

Nolen: George W. CO K ALA INF CSA No Dates

Nolen: Nancy W/O George W. Nov. 15, 1851 to Jan. 1, 1910

Grave Marked with block Canít Read

Grave Marked With Block No Dates

Pennington children in cement border

Barns: canít read names and dates

Barns: canít read names and dates

Barns: canít read names and dates

Barns: canít read names and dates

Barns: canít read names and dates

Barns: Claudie Lloyd no dates WWII

Agerton: Johnny May 28, 1932 to May 28, 1988

Gann: William Polie May 1, 1901 to Mar. 9, 1995

Gann: Gertrude July 24, 1911 to Mar. 17, 2000

Trimm: Lenwood Jerry Feb. 18, 1948 to Oct. 19, 2001 Vietnam

Trimm: Linwood May 15, 1915 to Mar. 17, 1985

Trimm: Letha B. Sept. 5, 1924 Living

Information by: Ed Guyton

 

 

 

Return to Society's Cemetery Index Page

Return to Society's Home Page

This page owned by Lamar County Genealogical and Historical Society, Lamar County, Alabama.  All information on these pages is furnished for the free use of those who are  researching their family history. Any commercial use, or other electronic posting of any files/pages without the consent of the Society or donor of material is prohibited.